DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION OF MYMUESLI GMBH

We believe it is very important to protect your data and safeguard your privacy. On this page we would like to inform you about which personal data we require from you as well as the purpose and scope of our data processing.

We only collect personal data in small amounts and only to the extent required:

To provide our services,

To execute contracts (including initiating, concluding, fulfilling and completing a contract),

To process and answer enquiries (contact form),

To ensure the security of customer accounts,

To safeguard our business,

To improve our service range,

To prevent, identify and investigate possible forbidden or illegal activities and enforce our general terms and conditions.

The responsible authority for collecting, processing and using your data on www.mymuesli.com, pursuant to Personuppgiftslag (1998:204), is mymuesli GmbH Sailerwöhr 16 D-94032 Passau Germany.

In order to ensure that you are completely informed about the collection and use of personal data on our websites, we have summarised all of this information in a comprehensive and easy-to-understand way. We would like to assure you that we make all required technical and organisational efforts to protect your data. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data recorded about you in the manner set out here. Consent for data collection and storage can be withdrawn at any time with immediate effect for the future. If you have any questions about data protection not covered here, please feel free to contact us by post, e-mail or telephone using the following contact information:

mymuesli GmbH

Sailerwöhr 16 D-94032 Passau Germany.


Email: support@mymuesli.se Phone: +49 (0)30/61651006-0 

1. Anonymous data collection 

You are generally able to visit our websites without informing us of who you are. For technical reasons, we automatically save and collect server log data which is transmitted from your browser. This information includes:

Browser type/version

Operating system

Referrer URL (the site previously visited)

IP address (spam protection, unique assignment)

Time and date of your visit

The data saved by the server cannot and will not be matched up with natural persons. Log data is automatically deleted after a statistical evaluation. Thank you for understanding that server log data is absolutely essential for the safety and protection of this website.

For technical reasons, the software on our website saves all information which you voluntarily share with us via forms (e.g. when registering, entering comments etc.). This particularly relates to links, comments, e-mail addresses and other voluntary disclosures and content which you knowingly send us. In cases of misuse of our services, attacks or publishing of illegal content, the data sent to us will be forwarded to authorities if requested by a court of law.

In addition to processing your data for executing your purchase with mymuesli GmbH, we also use your information to inform you about marketing campaigns and recommend products or services to you which may be of interest – in the following we refer to this process as personalised advertising. To do this, we analyse data according to the criteria described in section 4. The consent for the use of your personal data can be withdrawn entirely or for specific measures at any time by sending a request in text form (e.g. email, fax, post) to the address stated above and this is free of charge with the exception of any normal transmission costs incurred.

2.1 Contact form

We save and use information such as your e-mail address and message entered by you in the contact form for the purpose of realising individual communications with you.

2.2 Ordering and customer account

We collect personal data if you send this to us voluntarily as part of an order for payment-based services or when opening a customer account, for instance by filling out a corresponding form. The information recorded, such as your name, address/delivery information, telephone number and e-mail address are saved and used for the purpose of providing our services as well as fulfilling and executing any contractual services possibly agreed with you, as well as for our own marketing purposes.

Previous orders are also saved in your customer account so that you can re-order the same products again. You are able to manage this account yourself and delete any orders if required.

We can also optionally save your birthday as this allows us to send you a congratulatory e-mail with a special offer on your birthday.

2.3 Payment

2.3.1. Payment with Klarna

2.3.1.1. USE OF PERSONAL DATA WHEN SELECTING KLARNA AS PAYMENT TYPE

Klarna checks and evaluates your entered information and, given a qualified purpose, it exchanges data with other companies and credit agencies. Your personal data will be handled in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions and in line with the disclosures in Klarna’s data protection guidelines for Sweden.

2.3.2.1. WITHDRAWING CONSENT FOR THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA BY KLARNA

1. You can withdraw your consent for Klarna to use your personal information at any time. However, Klarna may remain entitled to process, use and transfer personal data to the extent that this is necessary for payment processes for Klarna’s services in line with agreed contracts, or that this is legally prescribed or required by a court of law or a public authority. 2. It goes without saying that you can receive information on the personal data saved by Klarna at any time. This right is guaranteed by the German Federal Data Protection Act. If as a buyer you wish to request this information or would like to inform Klarna of changes to your information, you can contact the company at dataskydd@klarna.se.

2.3.2 Other types of payment

For the payment methods

Direct debit (IBAN, BIC and name of account holder) and

Credit card (card number, card holder, CVC [card validation code], expiry date)

the personal information listed in the brackets is passed on to Adyen BV, Simon Carmiggelstraat 6-50, 1011 DJ Amsterdam, Netherlands, for payment processing.

For the payment method PayPal, your personal information is sent to PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A., 5. Etage, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449, Luxembourg for processing. Among other pieces of information, this service provider receives your e-mail address for assigning the payment as well as sending the confirmation.

Your contractual relationships as well as the data protection guidelines are based on the respective provider.

2.4 Use of your data for advertising purposes

In addition to processing your information for executing your purchases with mymuesli GmbH, we also use your data to inform you about orders, specific products or marketing campaigns and recommend products or services to you which may be of interest.

2.4.1 mymuesli newsletters

If you have signed up for our newsletter with your e-mail address, this address will be used for our own advertising purposes, most specifically for sending e-mails. Our newsletters contain information about campaigns, offers and new products. Your e-mail address will remain saved in our database until you opt out of our newsletter. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time via the link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to support@mymuesli.com. By unsubscribing, you are withdrawing your consent to use your e-mail address.

2.4.2 Your shopping experience at www.mymuesli.com

Information that we receive from you helps us to permanently improve your shopping experience at www.mymuesli.com and design the site in a customer-friendly and customised way for you. The information that you send us and which is automatically generated for you is used to tailor advertising to you and your interests. To do this, we use the information available to us, such as confirmations of receipt and reading emails, information about your computer and internet connection, operating system and platform, order history, service history, date and time of your visits to the website, and the products that you viewed. We only use this information in an anonymized form. At no time are we able to identify you as a user on our website. By analysing and evaluating this information, we aim to make customised information available to you. This includes advertising which recommends mueslis to you which could actually be of interest. Our overall aim is to make our offers more useful and attractive for you. Therefore the evaluation and analysis of the pseudonymised data collected from you helps us to avoid sending you bog standard advertising and to instead offer you advertising (such as the newsletter and product recommendations) which genuinely could be of interest (also see section 4).

2.4.3 Product recommendations via e-mail

As a customer in our online shop, you receive regular product recommendations from us by e-mail. You receive these product recommendations irrespective of whether you have subscribed to the newsletter. To do this, we use the e-mail address provided by you as part of your purchase to advertise our own goods and/or services, which are similar to those you acquired from us in previous orders.

2.4.4 Withdrawing consent

Consent to the use of your personal information for advertising purposes can be withdrawn entirely or for specific measures at any time without incurring additional costs other than the usual transmission costs at the basic rates. A message in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, post) is sufficient for this.

3. (Wholemeal) Cookies

The software installed on our servers uses cookies. Cookies are small files which are saved to the temporary storage of the Internet browser of the page visitor. These serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and safer overall - e.g. by helping to accelerate navigation on our platform. In addition, cookies enable us to measure factors such as the frequency of visits to pages and general navigation. The options for how long cookies are saved, when they are deleted or whether they are generally declined, can be determined within the settings of your browser. To do this, please read the instructions for your software. Please note that if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

3.1 Retargeting via cookies

mymuesli uses retargeting technologies which allow the company to address advertising to any Internet user that was already interested in our website and our products. The displaying of advertising via retargeting takes place using a cookie-based analysis of previous user behaviour and on the part of our selected advertising partner. As part of this process, we are unable to uniquely identify any user and all analysis is anonymous. It goes without saying that the use of retargeting technology takes place in accordance with the applicable legal data protection laws.

4. Use of data analysis tools

4.1 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see no. 3). The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Alternatively, you could use the deactivation add-on for Google Analytics if it is available for your browser. You can get more detailed information on conditions of usage and data protection at www.google.com/ analytics/terms/de or at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/ privacyoverview.html. Please note that Google Analytics was extended on this website to include the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymised recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

4.2 Customised offers on third-party websites

In addition to processing your information for executing your purchase with mymuesli GmbH, we also use your data to inform you about individual and customised offers. To this end, mymuesli uses targeting and data analysis measures from third-party providers. To do this (also see 3.1) anonymised e-mail addresses are used to identify interested mymuesli customers on third-party websites and provide them with customised information. The aim is to address users who already have an interest in the offers from mymuesli GmbH and/or avoid advertising for users who have been contacted by mymuesli via other channels. In this way, the company hopes to prevent users from seeing the same advertisements and offers multiple times. In order to implement this, data is analysed completely anonymously. Available data is exclusively used to manage information via mymuesli GmbH offers on third-party pages. As part of this, we ensure that no third party is able to view your data. In order to safeguard this, data is sent completely anonymously using the so-called hashing method.

4.3 Measuring conversions with the “Pixel” from Facebook

With your consent, we use the “Pixel” from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") on www.mymuesli.com. This tool supports us in tracking the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. This data is however saved and processed by Facebook, and we can inform you of this in line with the current status of our knowledge. Facebook is able to connect this data with your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes in line with Facebook’s data usage rules. For more information see https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable Facebook as well as its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. Moreover, a cookie can be saved on your computer for these purposes. Please change your ads settings on Facebook if you would like to withdraw your consent (Link: https://www.facebook.com/settings). This consent may only be provided by users who are older than 13 years old. If you are younger than this, we kindly request that you seek the advice of your guardian.

Pixel Opt-Out

Du vill förhindra att dina interaktioner på mymuesli.se följs genom “besöksaktivitetspixel” av Facebook? Klicka helt enkelt på knappen nedan. Vänligen observera att inställningarna för en Cookie (se punkt 3.) sparas på vår server. Dessa inställningar är anonyma och hänvisar endast till vilken webbläsare och enhet som har använts för att aktivera knappen. När en besökare använder sig av flera webbläsare och enheter måste funktionen aktiveras överallt. Vänligen observera: Om cookies i systemet återställs måste funktionen återaktiveras.

4.4 Användande av Custom Audiences

Vi lägger stor vikt vid skyddet av din data och din integritet. Nedan vill vi informera dig om vilka personliga uppgifter vi behöver från dig och i vilket syfte och utsträckning vi behandlar dem.

Vi använder oss av kommunikationsverktyg från det sociala nätverket Facebook, i synnerhet Product Custom Audiences och Website Custom Audiences. I grund och botten skapar det ett icke-reversibelt och icke-personligt kontrollvärde som genereras från din användningsdata och överförs till Facebook för analys- och marknadsföringssyfte. För produkten Website Custom Audiences används Facebook Cookies.

Mer information om syftet och omfattningen av datainsamlingen och vidare bearbetning och användande av data hos Facebook kan anpassas i Facebooks inställningar för din sekretesspolicy. För Opt-out länkar för detta verktyg, vänligen se vår sekretesspolicy.


5. Use of social plug-ins

5.1 Facebook plug-ins

We have integrated so-called plug-ins from the social network facebook.com (referred to as "Facebook" in the following) in our website. Facebook is a company belonging to Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Every time you open a webpage on our website which includes such a plug-in, the plug-in initiates your browser to load and display the plug-in from the Facebook server. As part of this, the Facebook server is informed which page on our website you are currently visiting.

If you are a member of Facebook and are logged in to Facebook during your visit to our website, Facebook can recognise which specific page on our website you are currently visiting via the information sent from the plug-in, and it connects this data to your personal user account. If you activate one of the plug-ins, e.g. by clicking on the "Like" button or by leaving a comment, this is sent to your personal user account on Facebook and saved there. In addition, the information that you visited our website is sent to Facebook irrespective of whether you use the plug-in or not.

In order to prevent data about you and your surfing behaviour from being sent to and saved by Facebook, you have to log out of Facebook before you visit our website. You can read more detailed information on the collection and use of information by Facebook in the data protection information on Facebook, your related rights as well as your options for protecting your privacy.

Google "+1" button

Our website uses the "+1" button from the Google+ social network (Google Plus), which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (referred to in the following as "Google").

Every time you open a webpage on our website which includes such a "+1" button, the "+1" button initiates your browser to load and display the "+1" button from the Google server. As part of this, the Google server is informed which page on our website you are currently visiting. Google logs your browsing history of displaying a "+1" button for a duration of up to 2 weeks for system maintenance and error correction purposes. No further evaluation of your visit on the web page of our website takes place via a "+1" button.

If you use the "+1" button while you are logged into Google+ (Google Plus), Google records information via your Google profile about the URL recommended by you, your IP address and other browser-related information, ensuring that your "+1" recommendation is saved and made publicly accessible. Your "+1" recommendations may be shown as notifications together with your profile name and your photo in Google services such as in the search results or in your Google profile (as the "+1" tab in your Google profile) or in other areas on websites and adverts on the Internet.

Visit the following Internet address for data protection information from Google relating to the "+1" button with detailed information on the recording, forwarding and usage of data by Google, your related rights as well as your options for profile settings: www.google.com/intl/ de/+/policy/+1button.html

6. Right of information

Pursuant to Personuppgiftslag (1998:204), you have the right to information on the data saved about you, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. Please contact us in writing using the contact information provided in the legal notice. In order to receive information, you have to identify yourself as the person about whom the information should be provided. To ensure that we can provide you with quick information, we kindly request that you inform us which information you are interested in.

7. Data security

Your personal information is sent via the Internet using SSL encryption during the order process. We secure our website and other systems with technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, unwanted access, changes or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Access to your customer account is only possible by entering your personal password. You should always handle your access information confidentially, close the browser window and delete the history if you have finished communicating with us, particularly if you share your computer with others.